Wednesday, 31 December 2008

new year's eve...

...is upon us!
So here is a pic of what I've been doing since yesterday. Crocheting a rectangle out of 100% wool wool with the intention of making a felted pouch as my first felting adventure. YAY! See it's stripey goodness! The wool was a bit on the expensive side (£2.63 for 50g) but it'll be worth it for the felting adventure! Ms. Frewen says I need glycerine soap, so will have a squiz in the cupboard and if I haven't got any, I'll pop into town and have a dekko when I pick up 'Coraline' for the I.M.E Chicklet Book Club (lol). I'm gonna take a peek at the 52 books in 52 weeks group and see what it's all about. If it's not structured (like telling me which book to read and when) I might join in!

Quick update today cuz of needing to bath and do my moleskine for round 2, but should be back on January 2nd with more stuff!

HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE!

1 comment:

Frewen said...

Is that Patons I discern on the label? Because you will need to check that it isn't superwash treated - Superwash will stop the fibres from felting (boo hiss)